X
  • No products in the list

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 16, 2023

1. Welcome

We are BV Suntrans New Energy, a limited liability company registered at Unit 1403A, 167 Tapudong Road, Siming District, Xiamen 361008, China, with enterprise number BE0890616287.

1.1 Introduction

This Privacy Policy outlines the personal information we collect as the ‘data controller,’ how we use it, and how we share it to enhance our services.

1.2 Incorporation

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of our Terms and Conditions.

2. Personal Data Collection

We collect limited personal data through various means:

2.1 Website

During your website visits, specific data is recorded through cookies (including IP addresses) to maintain and enhance our website. More details on these cookies are available in our separate Cookie Policy.

2.2 Business Relationships

When you engage with us as a (potential) customer or partner, we process your full name, contact details, and relevant data for orders, invoicing, or collaboration.

2.3 Marketing

With your explicit consent, we process your name and email address for direct marketing purposes. Opting out is simple.

It’s important to note that refusing to provide essential information might affect our ability to provide services.

3. Purposes of Data Processing

We process personal data for various purposes, including:

  • General customer and order management
  • Order tracking, delivery, and invoicing
  • Responding to inquiries
  • Conducting marketing activities

We process data based on legal bases like consent, contract fulfillment, legal obligations, vital interests, public interest tasks, and legitimate business interests.

4. Sharing with Third Parties

We may share personal data with employees and professional partners when necessary. Our partners adhere to data protection measures.

We do not sell personal data to third parties. If reorganization, bankruptcy, or activity transfer occurs, data may be transferred while ensuring protection.

In specific cases, legal obligations or court orders might require sharing personal data, such as for fraud prevention or rights protection.

5. Data Retention Period

Personal data is processed and retained for a reasonable period necessary for intended purposes, within contractual, legal, and reasonable retention constraints (back-ups).

6. Your Rights

Individuals whose data we retain have the following rights:

  • Access to personal data
  • Correction or completion of inaccurate or incomplete data
  • Deletion of personal data
  • Limitation of data processing
  • Objection to data processing for legitimate reasons
  • Data portability to another entity

To exercise these rights, contact us by mail or email. Identity verification is required.

7. Complaints

For queries about our privacy policy, contact us.

Individuals whose data we retain also have the right to file a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, commission@privacycommission.be).

8. Security

We implement standard technical and organizational security measures to safeguard personal data from destruction, loss, alteration, forgery, dissemination, or unlawful access.

Personal data is transferred to partners outside the European Economic Area if they ensure proper protection. US transfers require a processing agreement or certification under the Privacy Shield Framework (www.privacyshield.gov).

We are not liable for third-party misuse of personal data. You remain responsible for the confidentiality and use of your computer, IP address, login, and identification details.

9. Your Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with relevant laws, including the Data Protection Act of December 8, 1992, anti-spam provisions, and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.